Link References/Accounts/Organizations
Use this screen to link reference numbers to account/organization combinations so you can print reports using alternate reporting structures. You can also use Query on this screen to view the current contents of the Ref/Account/Org table.
Alternative Methods
There are two other ways to link accounts and organizations to reference elements in Costpoint. You can:
- Use the Link to Acct/Orgs subtask of the Manage Reference Elements screen.
- Use the Mass Link References/Accounts/Organizations screen.
If you have large account/organization tables, this screen may be the only way to initialize the Ref/Account/Org table, because the table windows used for linking on the other screens have a limit of 1,000 rows that can be loaded at a time.
You must first link accounts and organizations before you can link them to reference numbers.
Related Topics:
Display the Link References/Accounts/Organizations Screen
You access the Link References/Accounts/Organizations screen from the Accounting domain.
Contents of the Link References/Accounts/Organizations Screen
Use the fields and options to configure the Link References/Accounts/Organizations screen.
Table Information for the Link References/Accounts/Organizations Screen
Changes to the Link References/Accounts/Organizations screen update the ORG_ACCT_REF_STRUC table.