Import Project Master Data from Templates
Use this screen to import approved projects that you entered on the Manage Project Master Data from Templates screen into the Manage Project User Flow.
The import process:
- Creates all higher levels of a project if you did not use the Create Projects from Templates screen before you entered a project on the Manage Project Master Data from Templates screen.
- Removes the imported projects from the Manage Project Master Data from Templates screen.
- Makes the projects available on the Manage Project User Flow.
- Provides a Quick Project Information report for you to preview or print.
Use this screen after you approve a quick project and you want the project to be available on the Manage Project User Flow.
Related Topics:
Display the Import Project Master Data from Templates Screen
You access the Import Project Master Data from Templates screen from the Projects domain.
Contents of the Import Project Master Data from Templates Screen
Use the fields and options to configure the Import Project Master Data from Templates screen.
Table Information for the Import Project Master Data from Templates Screen
Changes to the Import Project Master Data from Templates screen update several tables.
This section contains FAQs about the Manage Project Master data from Templates screen.
Follow a few steps to import quick projects to Costpoint.