Costpoint Help

Import Company Credit Card Transactions

Use this screen to upload credit card transactions into Costpoint.

Uploading these transactions into Costpoint allows you to post job costs in real time rather than posting them at a later date. As a result, you are better able to monitor, analyze, and report your company's purchasing, travel, and entertainment expenditures.

Note: Only one user at a time can run this application.

You must complete the Manage Credit Card Import Information screen before using this screen.

There are two ways to work with input files in Costpoint:

  • You can access the input file from the network by using Alternate File Locations.
  • You can upload the input file to the Costpoint database; in which case, no further access to network folders is necessary.

If you decide to use the first option, click in the File Location field to select an alternate file location. If you choose the second option, leave the File Location field blank and use the File Upload Manager to upload the input file to the Costpoint database.


Related Topics:

Display the Import Company Credit Card Transactions Screen

You access the Import Company Credit Card Transactions screen from the Accounting domain.

Contents of the Import Company Credit Card Transactions Screen

Use the fields and options to configure the Import Company Credit Card Transactions screen.

Table Information for the Import Company Credit Card Transactions Screen

Changes to the Import Company Credit Card Transaction screen update several tables.


Parent Topic:

Accounts Payable Interfaces